HOME
PRODUCTSEDUCATIONPRESS RELEASESRETAILERS
 
Ingredient Information



Symphytum officinale
Allantoin
Botanical name: Symphytum officinale
Origin: British isles
Beneficial properties: soothing,
healing, anti-irritating,
Stimulates growth of healthy tissue
Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irrititating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. This extract can be found in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.



Calendula officinalis
Calendula Extract
Botanical name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Mediterranean
Beneficial properties: antibacterial, immuno-stimulant
This is an infused oil that contains the active ingredients of the marigold flower. Calendula is traditionally used in Mediterranean regions for its skin care properties to help preserve skin freshness, prevent over drying, and reduce sun-induced wrinkles and premature aging. The anti-aging properties of calendula oil may be related to its high content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols, polyphenols. Calendula oil is good for all skin types and has anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic qualities. It helps prevent tearing, soothes pain, stops bleeding, promotes rapid healing and prevents scarring.

The calendula is an annual flower native to northern Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a month or every new moon. The term "marigold" refers to the Virgin Mary, and marigolds are used in Catholic events honoring the Virgin Mary. The calendula was originally used as food rather than a medicinal herb. It adds flavor and color to cereals, rice, and soups, and its petals can be added to salads. As recently as 70 years ago, American physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea, conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.



Euphorbia cerifera
Candelilla Wax
Botanical name: Euphorbia cerifera
Origin: Mexico and Texas
Beneficial properties: protective
The common name of the “Candelilla” plant appears to have been derived from the particular shape of the plant stalks – long, straight, erect and wax-covered – giving the appearance of little candles. The plant normally grows in semi-desert regions, principally on lime soil slopes or hillsides associated with formations of rocky material.

In 1829, the botanist J.G. Zuccarini described the Candelilla plant for the first time with the scientific name Euphorbia Antisyphilitica, recognizing the medicinal properties of the plant juices as a remedy used by the natives of the region for treating syphilis. Today, the Candelilla plant is considered useful in the treatment of a variety of illnesses. A new classification of the Candelilla was presented in 1909 by G. Alcocer, who named it Euphorbia Cerifera, highlighting the properties of the plant for making wax, which serves as a protective seal for the plant in retaining moisture.

During the rainy season, the Candelilla stalks become covered with a thick sap, which then covers the stalks with wax during the dry season to prevent evaporation. Even in times of severe drought the Candelilla's protective mechanism has proven to be effective.



Symphytum officinale
Cocoa Butter
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao
Origin: Africa
Beneficial properties: Soothing, moisturizing
An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. It is used to help reduce skin drying and improves elasticity of skin. It melts at body temperature, and adds a rich, creamy, thick consistency and light chocolate aroma to lotions and other body care products. Cocoa butter is a great emollient, adds flexibility to the skin, is soothing, contains natural antioxidants, helps the skin retain moisture, acts as a barrier for skin protection and is commonly used for sunburns, scars, stretch marks, wrinkles and for softening and soothing rough dry skin.



Mangifera indica
Mango Butter
Botanical name: Mangifera indica
Origin: India
Beneficial properties: Skin healing, lubrication
Mango butter is cold pressed from the seed kernels of the Mango tree, Mangifera Indica. It's a highly treasured butter similar in color, texture, and content to cocoa butter. Both mango butter and cocoa butter have high stearic acid content, and mango butter is also a great source of essential fatty acids and antioxidants.

An exceptional base ingredient for body care products and soap-making recipes, mango butter has emollient properties and is often used to regenerate skin cells, restore skin elasticity, prevent wrinkles and as a protectant against the sun. It is also used to prevent wrinkling or skin dryness and to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and psoriasis. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and lotion bars.



Olea europaea
Olive Oil
Botanical name: Olea europaea
Origin: The Mediterranean Basin
Beneficial properties: conditions the skin, provides disinfectant and wound healing
In addition to the internal health benefits of olive oil, topical application is quite popular with fans of natural health remedies. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the preferred grade for moisturizing skin, especially when used in the Oil Cleansing Method (OCM). OCM is a method of cleansing and moisturizing the face with a mixture of Extra Virgin Olive Oil, castor oil (or another suitable carrier oil) and a select blend of essential oils.



Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary Extract
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Origin: Mediterranean
Beneficial properties: Natural preservative
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen mint that can grow to a height of three feet. It bears narrow, thick, needle-like green leaves and pale blue to violet flowers. The leaves and the essential oil distilled form the leaves are used in herbal medicine.
Known for its antioxidant, antiseptic, and antispasmodic properties, rosemary is a key herb in European herbal medicine. For centuries, rosemary has been used to treat arthritis, baldness, headaches, stomach upset, pains, strains, cuts, scrapes, and bruises.


Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Nut Butter
Botanical name: Butyrospermum parkii
Origin: African Karite Tree
Beneficial properties: Moisturizing, soothing, protective

Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western region of Africa. The fruits of these trees contain a nut which, when dried, ground to a powder and then boiled in water, creates Shea Butter (Diop). This butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize and protect the skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water.

Shea butter promotes skin renewal, increases circulation, accelerates wound healing and is rich in Vitamins A, E, and F along with other vitamins and minerals. It's absorbed by the skin immediately, providing relief for dry, irritated skin.

Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an anti-inflammatory topical cream, being helpful in cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and it contains stigmasterol which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism (Hampton). It has additionally been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils (Tella). Shea Butter is also helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis.(Falconi).

Note:  Individuals with Type B latex allergy and Tree Nut allergy can react to Shea Butter.




Soja hispida
Soybean Oil
Botanical name: Soja hispida
Origin: USA
Beneficial properties: Epidermal healing, contains vitamin E (natural preservative), readily absorbed by the skin
Soybean oil is expressed from the soy bean and is high in linoleic acid, contains proteins and vitamin C, A, E, and K. It is also high in lecithin and sterolins and makes a useful base for skin care products created for epidermal healing. Soybean oil is readily absorbed and leaves your skin feeling smooth.
 

 

The information about natural ingredients contained in the MaternaCare website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to substitute for information obtained from your health care provider. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases or conditions during pregnancy, delivery, or while breastfeeding.  Always consult your physician before using medications or natural substances during this special time in your life.


©2007 MaternaCare | PO Box 716 . Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 . Phone (262) 628-9801 . Fax (262) 628-9802
Powered by NOISE, Inc.