Ingredient Information
Allantoin
Botanical name: Symphytum officinale
Origin: British isles
Beneficial properties: soothing,
healing, anti-irritating,
Stimulates growth of healthy tissue
Allantoin has been traditionally used for its healing,
soothing, and anti-irrititating properties. Allantoin
helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and
stimulate growth of healthy tissue. This extract can
be found in anti-acne products, sun care products,
and clarifying lotions because of its ability to help
heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.
Symphytum officinale
Calendula Extract
Botanical name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Mediterranean
Beneficial properties: antibacterial,
immuno-stimulant
This is an infused oil that contains the active
ingredients of the marigold flower. Calendula is
traditionally used in Mediterranean regions for its
skin care properties to help preserve skin freshness,
prevent over drying, and reduce sun-induced
wrinkles and premature aging. The anti-aging
properties of calendula oil may be related to its high
content and diversity of carotenes, phytosterols,
polyphenols. Calendula oil is good for all skin types
and has anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic
qualities. It helps prevent tearing, soothes pain,
stops bleeding, promotes rapid healing and
prevents scarring.

The calendula is an annual flower native to northern
Mediterranean countries. Its name refers to its
tendency to bloom with the calendar, usually once a
month or every new moon. The term "marigold"
refers to the Virgin Mary, and marigolds are used in
Catholic events honoring the Virgin Mary. The
calendula was originally used as food rather than a
medicinal herb. It adds flavor and color to cereals,
rice, and soups, and its petals can be added to
salads. As recently as 70 years ago, American
physicians used calendula to treat amenorrhea,
conjunctivitis, fevers, cuts, scrapes, bruises, and
burns, as well as minor infections of the skin.
Calendula officinalis
Euphorbia cerifera
Candelilla Wax
Botanical name: Euphorbia cerifera
Origin: Mexico and Texas
Beneficial properties: protective
The common name of the “Candelilla” plant shape
is "candlestick".  This name is derived from the
appearance of the plant stalks – long, straight,
erect and covered with wax.  The plant normally
grows in semi-desert regions, principally on lime
soil slopes or hillsides associated with formations of
rocky material.

In 1829, the botanist J.G. Zuccarini described the
Candelilla plant for the first time with the scientific
name Euphorbia Antisyphilitica, recognizing the
medicinal properties of the plant juices as a remedy
used by the natives of the region for treating
syphilis. Today, the Candelilla plant is considered
useful in the treatment of a variety of illnesses. A
new classification of the Candelilla was presented in
1909 by G. Alcocer, who named it Euphorbia
Cerifera, highlighting the properties of the plant for
making wax, which serves as a protective seal for
the plant in retaining moisture.

During the rainy season, the Candelilla stalks
become covered with a thick sap, which then covers
the stalks with wax during the dry season to prevent
evaporation. Even in times of severe drought the
Candelilla's protective mechanism has proven to be
effective.
Symphytum officinalis
Cocoa Butter
Botanical name: Theobroma cacao
Origin: Africa
Beneficial properties: Soothing,
moisturizing
An aromatic solid butter pressed from roasted
cocoa beans and is further processed to yield a
warm color and delightful odor. It is used to help
reduce skin drying and improves elasticity of skin.
It melts at body temperature, and adds a rich,
creamy, thick consistency and light chocolate aroma
to lotions and other body care products. Cocoa
butter is a great emollient, adds flexibility to the
skin, is soothing, contains natural antioxidants,
helps the skin retain moisture, acts as a barrier for
skin protection and is commonly used for sunburns,
scars, stretch marks, wrinkles and for softening and
soothing rough dry skin.
Mangifera indica
Mango Butter
Botanical name: Mangifera indica
Origin: India
Beneficial properties: Skin healing,
lubrication
Mango butter is cold pressed from the seed kernels
of the Mango tree, Mangifera Indica. It's a highly
treasured butter similar in color, texture, and
content to cocoa butter. Both mango butter and
cocoa butter have high stearic acid content, and
mango butter is also a great source of essential
fatty acids and antioxidants.

An exceptional base ingredient for body care
products and soap-making recipes, mango butter
has emollient properties and is often used to
regenerate skin cells, restore skin elasticity, prevent
wrinkles and as a protectant against the sun. It is
also used to prevent wrinkling or skin dryness and
to provide relief from the dryness of eczema and
psoriasis. Mango butter’s hardness makes it a great
butter for stick formulations such as lip balm and
lotion bars.
Olea europaea
Olive Oil
Botanical name: Olea europaea
Origin: The Mediterranean Basin
Beneficial properties: conditions the
skin, provides disinfectant and wound
healing
The olive tree is a crop native to Asia Minor that
spread to Iran, Syria, Palestine and the rest of the
Mediterranean basin around 6,000 years ago. It is
among the oldest cultivated trees in the world and
began growing long before the written language
existed.  The olive family, also known as the
Oleaceae family, comprises of 600 species and
which are situated on all continents.

The polyphenols found in olive oil have also been
found to slow the process of aging and help
prevent degenerative diseases. When used on the
hair or scalp, olive oil can be used as a deep
conditioner and a dandruff controller.  Studies have
shown that olive oil offers protection against heart
disease by controlling LDL (bad) cholesterol levels,
while raising HDL (good) levels. No other naturally
produced oil has a large amount of the healthy
mono-unsaturated as olive oil.
Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary Extract
Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Beneficial properties: Natural preservative
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen mint that can
grow to a height of three feet. It bears narrow,
thick, needle-like green leaves and pale blue to
medicine.

Known for its antioxidant, antiseptic, and
antispasmodic properties, rosemary is a key herb in
European herbal medicine. For centuries, rosemary
has been used to treat arthritis, baldness,
headaches, stomach upset, pains, strains, cuts,
scrapes, and bruises.
Shea Nut Butter
Botanical name: Butyrospermum parkii
Origin: African Karite Tree
Beneficial properties: Moisturizing,
soothing, protective
Butyrospermum parkii
Shea Butter, commonly known as Karité, is derived
from the fruit of the Karite tree.  This butter has
been traditionally used in Africa to protect the skin
from sun, wind, heat and salt water.

Shea butter promotes skin renewal, increases
circulation, accelerates wound healing and is rich in
Vitamins A, E, and F along with other vitamins and
minerals. It is absorbed by the skin immediately,
providing relief for dry, irritated skin.

Medicinally, Shea Butter has been studied as an
anti-inflammatory topical cream, being helpful in
cases of arthritis (Kerharo), and it contains
stigmasterol which is the sterol known as "the
anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of
rheumatism (Hampton). It has additionally been
studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to
the inside of the nostrils (Tella). Shea Butter is also
helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis.(Falconi).

Note:  Individuals with Type B latex allergy and
Tree Nut allergy can react to Shea Butter.
Soja hispida
Soybean Oil
Botanical name: Soja hispida
Origin: USA
contains vitamin E (natural preservative),
readily absorbed by the skin
Soybean oil is expressed from the soy bean and is
frequently used in skin care products created for
epidermal healing. Soybean oil high in linoleic acid,
contains proteins and vitamin C, A, E, and K. It is
also high in lecithin and sterolins and makes a
useful base for skin care products created for
epidermal healing. Soybean oil is readily absorbed
and leaves your skin feeling smooth.
The information contained in the MaternaCare website is for informational purposes only and is not intended to substitute for information
obtained from your health care provider. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent diseases or conditions during pregnancy,
delivery, or while breastfeeding.  Always consult your physician before using medications or natural substances during this special time in
your life.